Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hopewell Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hopewell AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hopewell Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hopewell VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hopewell Crime Index 11565044.54479.3
 
Hopewell Violent Crimes 148645.8553.5
Hopewell Murders 14.47
Hopewell Rapes 1356.733.1
Hopewell Robberies 50218.2205.8
Hopewell Aggravated Assaults 84366.6336.5
 
Hopewell Property Crimes 10084398.73906.1
Hopewell Burglaries 177772.4813.2
Hopewell Larceny/Thefts 7103098.32601.7
Hopewell Motor Vehicle Thefts 121528501.5
 
Hopewell Arsons 1  1356.73N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hopewell crime collection area population of 22,916.
  • Hopewell crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hopewell crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hopewell

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hopewell crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hopewell crime level is worse than national average.

 HOPEWELL STATISTICS
 Hopewell Population: 22354
 Male Population: 10447
 Female Population: 11907
 Households: 9055
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.43
Hopewell Population
Hopewell Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement